fbpx

We appreciate that you are on this page. This means that your data matters to you, and you want to know the destination of the data and who collects it.

PRIVACY POLICY:

In accordance with the provisions of the RGPD, by accepting this Privacy Policy you give your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data you provide through the website www.yourspanishfriend.com (hereinafter WEBSITE) to be included in a file of «WEBSITE USERS AND SUBSCRIBERS» as well as «CUSTOMERS AND/OR SUPPLIERS»:
  • Our company name is Your Spanish Friend
  • Name and ID: Luis Zalaya 46878697M
  • Our head office is located in Calle Bergoyo,32,3 Llanos de Aridane, 38768 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain.
  • Email: hola@yourspanishfriend.com
  • Its social activity is: offering language teaching services.

All of which is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and in respect of which Luis Zalaya guarantees that the organizational and technical security measures required by the Royal Decree 1720/2007 have been applied. This Privacy Policy shall only be valid for personal data obtained from the Website, and shall not be applicable to information collected by third parties from other websites, even if these are linked to the Website. I hereby declare my commitment to maintaining and guaranteeing commercial relations in a secure manner by protecting personal data and guaranteeing the right to privacy of each of the users of our website.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

A small approximation is important, therefore, you should know that it would be any information regarding your person that you provide when you visit a website. In the case of our website, it could be your name and email, and if you buy any product needing an invoice, we will request full address, name, surname and ID or CIF.

Additionally, when you visit our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons such as the IP address assigned by your Internet access provider.

2. PURPOSE, LEGITIMACY, CATEGORY OF DATA COLLECTED, CONSENT TO PROCESSING, MINORS

As stated in the regulations, the USER is informed that, through the contact forms, or subscriptions, data is collected and stored in a file, with the exclusive PURPOSE of:

– Delivery of electronic communications, such as: newsletters, new entries, commercial offers, free webinars, as well as other communications that Alexandra Antosova and Luis Zalaya consider interesting for their USERS. The fields marked as compulsory must be filled in, as they are essential for carrying out the expressed purpose.
– The sale of the training courses on Language Teaching.
– The sale of documentary material on language teaching.
– The sale of services of private and group classes on language teaching.
– Managing the list of subscribers and users subscribed to the website.
– Providing content on the blog
– Managing its network of affiliates and merchants as well as their payment management.

Likewise, it will be possible to comply with the requirements requested by the USERS by means of the data. Only the owner will have access to their data, and under no circumstances will these data be given, shared, transferred or sold to any third party.

Under no circumstances will the data be used for any purpose other than that for which they were collected, and much less will they be transferred to a third party.

2.1 MINORS

If you are over thirteen years old, you can register at www.yourspanishfriend.com without the need for prior consent from your parents or tutors.

What happens if you are under 14?
In this case, the consent of your parents or guardians will be a compulsory condition for us to process their personal data.
Warning: If you are under fourteen years old and have not obtained your parents’ consent, you cannot register on the website and we will proceed to denial of your application if we are aware of it.

2.2 LEGITIMATION

Thanks to the consent, we can treat your data being obligatory requirement to be able to subscribe you to the web page.
As you know, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
Therefore, the acceptance of the privacy policy, by means of the established double opt-in procedure, will be understood for all purposes as the provision of EXPRESS AND INEQUIVOUS CONSENT by the USER to the processing of personal data in the terms set out in this document, as well as to the international transfer of data that takes place, exclusively due to the physical location of the facilities of the service providers and data processors.

2.3 CATEGORY OF DATA

The data collected is at no time specially protected, but is categorised as identifying data.

2.4 DATA RETENTION TIME

I will keep your data for the legally established time or until you request its deletion. Therefore, they will be kept for as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymisation of the data or their total destruction.

3. COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REGULATIONS

Luis Zalaya complience with the guidelines of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December is up to date, approving the Regulations implementing this Organic Law and other regulations in force and applicable at any given time, ensuring the correct use and processing of the user’s personal data.

We are governed by the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD) of the European Union.

Likewise, Luis Zalaya informs that they comply with Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and will request the USER’S consent for the processing of their mail for commercial purposes at any time.

In compliance with the provisions of the regulations, we inform you that the data provided, as well as those data derived from your navigation, may be stored in the files of www.yourspanishfriend.com and processed for the purpose of attending to your request and the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms you sign. Additionally, the USER consents to the processing of his or her data with the aim of informing them, by any means, including e-mails regarding products and services of Luis Zalaya . If you do not authorise the processing of your data for the purpose indicated above, you may exercise your right to oppose the processing of your data under the terms and conditions set out below in the section «Exercise of Rights».

4. SECURITY MEASURES.

Luis Zalaya informs you that they have implemented the technical and organizational security measures necessary to guarantee the security of your data of a personal nature and to prevent its alteration, loss and unauthorized processing and/or access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed, whether these risks are caused by human action or by the physical or natural means. All this in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD. Likewise, Luis Zalaya has established additional measures in order to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of the information in their organization. Continuously maintaining supervision, control and evaluation of the processes to ensure respect for data privacy.

5. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS AND FORMS OF EXERCISE.

Those individuals who have provided their data through www.yourspanishfriend.com , may address the owner of the same in order to be able to exercise the following rights free of charge:

– Right to withdraw consent at any time.
– Right to access, rectify and delete your data and to limit or oppose its processing.
– The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (rgpd.es) if you consider that the processing is not in accordance with the regulations in force.

The quickest and easiest method would be to access your user account directly and modify your data or delete your user account. Any information we need to store, by virtue of a legal or contractual obligation, will be blocked and only used for such purposes instead of being deleted.

The data subject may exercise his/her rights by written communication addressed to Alexandra Antosova or Luis Zalaya with the reference «Data Protection», specifying your data, accrediting your identity and the reasons for your request at the following address: Camino Bergoyo, 32, 3. Los Llanos de Aridane 38768 Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Spain).

You can also exercise your rights by sending an email to hola@yourspanishfriend.com indicating in the subject line the right you want exercise.

6. LINKS OR EXTERNAL LINKS

As a service to our visitors, our website may include hyperlinks to other sites that are not operated or controlled by the Website.

Therefore www.yourspanishfriend.com does not guarantee, nor is it responsible for the legality, reliability, usefulness, veracity and timeliness of the contents of such websites or their privacy. Please before you provide your personal information to these non-www.yourspanishfriend.com websites, be aware that their privacy practices may differ from ours. The only purpose of the links is to provide the user with the possibility of accessing these links and learning about our work, although the person responsible does not offer or market on his own behalf or through third parties the information, content and services available on the linked sites, nor does he approve, supervise or control in any way the content and services and any material of any nature existing in them. www.yourspanishfriend.com is in no case responsible of the results that may be derived by the User by accessing these links.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Luis Zalaya reserves the right to modify their Privacy Policy, in accordance with their own criteria, due to a change in legislation, jurisprudence or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Any modification to the Privacy Policy will be published at least ten days before its effective application. The use of the website after such changes will imply the acceptance of the same.

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FILE, AND PERSONS IN CHARGE OF THE
TREATMENT

The person responsible for the data file is Luis Zalaya.

As data processors outside of the mentioned responsible:

– Luis Zalaya has contracted the Hosting services from RAIOLA NETWORKS, S.L., with registered office at Avda. de Magoi, 66, SS, Dcha., C.P. 27002 Lugo (Lugo), with C.I.F.: B27453489 which provides the hosting services of Luis Zalaya . You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company at the following link: https://raiolanetworks.com/co/politica-de-privacidad/

– E-mail subscription and mailing services of newsletters to the company Active Campaign is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, approved by the European Data Protection Committee, and its privacy policy can be consulted at https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/terms-of-service

9. SERVICES OFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES ON THIS WEBSITE.

In order to provide services that are strictly necessary for the development of its activity, www.yourspanishfriend.com uses the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions

Hosting: Raiola Networks
Web platform: WordPress.Org
Messaging services and sending newsletters: Active Campaign
Template platforms for WordPress: Elegant Themes
Payment gateway: Stripe.com
Privacy of tracking sources used on this site: Google Analytics
Webinar Platform: www.zoom.com

www.yourspanishfriend.com also studies user preferences, demographics, traffic patterns, and other information in the aggregate to better understand who our audience is and what they need.

Tracking the preferences of our users also helps us to show the most relevant advertisements.

The user and, in general, any natural or legal person, may establish a hyperlink or technical linking device (for example, links or buttons) from their website to www.yourspanishfriend.com (the «Hyperlink»). The establishment of the Hyperlink does not imply in any case the existence of relations between www.yourspanishfriend.com and the owner of the site or of the web page where the Hyperlink is established, nor the acceptance or approval by www.yourspanishfriend.com of its contents or services. In any case,www.yourspanishfriend.com reserves the right to prohibit or disable at any time any Hyperlink to the Website.

10. DO YOU WISH TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US OR REVOKE YOUR CONSENT?

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of 11 June on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, you can oppose to the use of your information for advertising purposes, market research or the development of surveys of satisfaction at any time, as well as revoking your consent at any time (without retroactive effect).

To do so, you must send an email to hola@yourspanishfriend.com . If you have received advertising by email, you can also oppose it from this email, by clicking on the link included in it and following the instructions provided. Another simpler way would be to access your user account and select the corresponding options. Please note that our systems may require a period of time that in no case will exceed 48 hours for your opposition or revocation to become effective, being understood that during this period of time you might continue receiving messages.

In relation to the management of your data associated with the social profiles of Luis Zalaya, the exercise of the right of access will depend on the functionality of the social network and the possibilities of access to the information in the user profiles. With regard to the rights of access and rectification, we recommend that you only exercise your rights in relation to information under the control of Luis Zalaya. You can also stop interacting, following or receiving information from the social profiles of Luis Zalaya. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can remove the contents that no longer interest you or restrict the people with whom you share your connections, by means of the mechanisms stipulated in the different social networks.

The user will be able to access the privacy policies of each Social Network, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy. Luis Zalaya encourages users to familiarise themselves with the conditions of use of the different social networks before starting to use them.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/

Google: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

11. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION SYSTEMS

1) Content subscription forms: within the website there are several forms to activate the subscription managed by Active Campaign.com for the implementation of email marketing campaigns, management of subscriptions and delivery of newsletters.

2) Feedback form: The website includes a form for commenting on posts. The user can publish comments on the posts that are published. The personal data introduced in the form to insert these comments will be used exclusively to moderate them and publish them.

3) Contact form: There is a contact form for queries, suggestions or professional contact. In this case the e-mail address will be used to respond to them and send the information required by the user through the website.

4) Cookies: When the user registers or browses this website, «cookies» are stored. The user can consult the cookies policy at any time for further information on the use of cookies and how to disable them.

5) Sale of inforpoducts: Through the website, you can buy courses, in this case, data of the buyer is required [E.g. (Name, surname, address and e-mail)] through the payment platforms already mentioned

6) Users may unsubscribe from the services provided by www.yourspanishfriend.com at any time from the same Newsletter.

7) Tracking systems used in this site:

Google (Analytics), www.yourspanishfriend.com also studies the preferences of its users, their demographic characteristics, their traffic patterns, and other information in aggregate to better understand who your audience is and what they need. Tracking our users’ preferences also helps us to show you the most relevant ads.

Likewise, I would like to inform you that I use Facebook Ads for the recruitment of subscribers and customers, so when I generate an advertisement, I can segment the audience by location, demographics, interests, etc. Therefore, the data obtained by this platform, would be subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves his data to join my community newsletter. We will not share, sell, or rent your personal information with other parties. We may share certain information with authorised third party service providers necessary to provide you with certain services.

12. SOCIAL PLUGINS

On our website we offer you links and services related to different social networks ( e.g. «Like» from Facebook). If you are a member of a social network and you click on the corresponding link, the social network provider may link your profile data to the information about your visit to that website. It is therefore appropriate to inform you about the functions and policies on the processing of personal data of the respective social network, if you access one of our websites with one of your social network profiles or share information through them.

You can access the privacy policies of the different social networks at any time, as well as configure your profile to guarantee its privacy. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the terms of use of these social networks before you start
using them:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/

Google: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

13. ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The User declares that he or she has been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of such data by Luis Zalaya in the manner and for the purposes indicated in the legal notice .

Do you want to unleash your spanish once for all?

Download the free guide to start learning the right way

Any other question? Write us mail to hola@yourspanishfriend.com

or WhatsApp to +34 645 30 83 38